Polaris CZ Ujednání

Zásady ochrany osobních údajů


Webové stránky, na kterých se právě nacházíte, jsou spravovány společností Meteor Motor Tech CR, s.r.o., se sídlem na adrese Na Pomezí 2387, 252 63 Roztoky, IČ: 274 40 966, zapsanou v obchodním rejstříku vedeném Městským soudem v Praze pod sp. zn. C 112726, jako správcem Vašim osobních údajů (dále jen „Správce“). Jako Správce dbáme na ochranu osobních údajů v souladu s platnou a účinnou legislativou, kterou od 25.5.2018 představuje zejména nařízení Evropského parlamentu a Rady (EU) 2016/679 ze dne 27.4.2016 (obecné nařízení o ochraně osobních údajů), které je v České republice doplněno doprovodným zákonem o zpracování osobních údajů.

Tato část webových stránek obsahuje zejména informace o tom, jak zpracováváme Vaše osobní údaje.

V případě dotazů, podnětů nebo připomínek nás prosím neváhejte kontaktovat na info@polariscz.cz.

Jaké osobní údaje zpracováváme:
Správce zpracovává pouze osobní údaje, které jste mu dobrovolně poskytli, a to:
· jméno a příjmení,
· adresa bydliště,
· e-mailová adresa,
· telefonní číslo,
· identifikační údaje mnou vlastněného motocyklu (včetně VIN),
· údaje týkající se Vašeho řidičského oprávnění, a
· údaje týkající se Vašeho zájmu o nákup nového motocyklu.

Zdroj osobních údajů:
Vaše osobní údaje jste poskytli Správci samostatně a zcela dobrovolně. Nemáte žádnou povinnost je poskytnout. V případě neposkytnutí osobních údajů Vám nehrozí žádná sankce. Nicméně, pokud osobní údaje Správci neposkytnete, nebude tyto moci Správce použít k níže uvedeným účelům.

Účely zpracování osobních údajů:
Výše uvedené osobní údaje budou Správcem zpracovávány za účelem zpracovávání marketingových průzkumů, zasílání newsletterů (elektronicky anebo poštou), direct marketingu, zlepšování poskytování služeb, nabízení nových produktů a služeb, vyvíjení nových produktů a služeb, vedení statistiky pro interní účely Správce.
Pokud jste s tím udělili souhlas, budou na Vaši e-mailovou adresu rovněž zasílána obchodní sdělení Správcem a společnostmi skupiny Polaris.
Před použitím Vašich osobních údajů za účelem, který není uveden v tomto dokumentu, Vás Správce vždy požádá o dodatečný souhlas.

Doba zpracování osobních údajů:
Výše uvedené osobní údaje budou Správcem zpracovávány po dobu 10 let od udělení Vašeho souhlasu, neodvoláte-li svůj souhlas se zpracováním osobních údajů dříve.

Správce, zpracovatel a příjemci osobních údajů:
Zpracování osobních údajů bude prováděno Správcem jako správcem osobních údajů ve smyslu příslušných obecně závazných právních předpisů. Vaše osobní údaje budou Správcem zpřístupněny následujícím osobám:
- zaměstnancům Správce a společnostem patřícím do skupiny Polaris,
- distributorům produktů vyráběných skupinou Polaris,
- poskytovatelům nebo provozovatelům informačních technologií,
- poskytovatelům služeb nezbytných pro výkon činnosti Správce (zejména administrativní služby).

Právní základ zpracování osobních údajů:
S výše uvedeným zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů jste udělili svůj souhlas prostřednictvím odpovědi na doručený ověřovací e-mail. Váš souhlas je proto právním základem zpracování Vašich osobních údajů Správcem.
Souhlas se zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů můžete kdykoliv odvolat, a to [e-mailem na adresu info@polariscz.cz anebo dopisem zaslaným na adresu Správce uvedenou níže]. Odvoláním souhlasu není dotčena zákonnost zpracování vycházejícího ze souhlasu, který byl dán před jeho odvoláním. Odvolání souhlasu též nemá vliv na zpracování osobních údajů, které Správce případně zpracovává na základě jiného právního základu, než je Váš souhlas.

Předání osobních údajů do zahraničí:
Správce zamýšlí předat výše uvedené osobní údaje do následujících zemí:
- Švýcarská konfederace na základě modelových smluv Evropské komise o předávání osobních údajů do třetích zemí, aby byla zajištěna stejná úroveň ochrany a důvěrnosti jako v ČR,
- Spojené státy americké na základě modelových smluv Evropské komise o předávání osobních údajů do třetích zemí, aby byla zajištěna stejná úroveň ochrany a důvěrnosti jako v ČR.

Vaše práva související s ochranou osobních údajů:
Berete na vědomí, že máte právo kdykoliv odvolat Váš souhlas se zpracováním osobních údajů, dále právo požadovat po Správci opravu nepřesných osobních údajů, které se Vás týkají, anebo doplnění neúplných osobních údajů, právo požadovat omezení zpracování Vašich osobních údajů Správcem (zejména v případě, pokud popíráte přesnost zpracovávaných osobních údajů, zpracování osobních údajů je protiprávní, Správce již osobní údaje nepotřebuje), vznést námitku či stížnost proti zpracování osobních údajů, požadovat přenesení osobních údajů, požadovat přístup k Vašim osobním údajům, být informováni o porušení zabezpečení osobních údajů, právo na výmaz a další případná práva stanovená v obecně závazných právních předpisech.
Pokud jste Správci udělili souhlas pro marketing nebo vám z jiného oprávněného titulu chodí obchodní nabídky, můžete svůj souhlas kdykoli odvolat nebo se ze zasílání nabídek odhlásit následujícími způsoby:
- přímo v obchodních sděleních je včleněna možnost zastavení jejich zasílání,
- můžete také Správci písemně sdělit, že si již nepřejete dostávat další obchodní sdělení.

Právo podat stížnost u dozorového úřadu:
Kdykoliv můžete podat stížnost týkající se zpracování Vašich osobních údajů nebo neplnění povinností Správce plynoucích z obecně závazných právních předpisů k dozorovému úřadu. Dozorovým úřadem je v České republice Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, se sídlem Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

Kontaktní údaje Správce Správce:
Je možné kontaktovat písemně na adrese Na Pomezí 2387, 252 63 Roztoky anebo e-mailem na info@polariscz.cz. Správce je oprávněn požadovat prokázání totožnosti za účelem zamezení přístupu neoprávněným osobám k Vašim osobním údajům. Kontaktní osobou je Ing. Lukáš Bordovský.

Poslední aktualizace ze dne 21.5.2018

Polaris CZ
Policies & Terms

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE: May 18, 2018        
Polaris Industries Inc. and its affiliates (“Polaris”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) respect your concerns about privacy and personal data protection and value our relationship with you. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies solely to personal information collected through the Polaris website, online services, and web pages that post, specifically reference, and incorporate this Policy (all of the foregoing, collectively, the “Site”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other device (collectively, “Device”).       
This Policy describes the types of personal information we collect through the Site and how that personal information may be used and/or with whom it may be shared. This Policy also describes how you can reach us to update your personal information, access and control the use of the personal information, or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices at this Site. Please read this Policy carefully, because by accessing and using this Site you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Policy. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of this Site.    

1. CONSENT      
Consent to Data Collection and Processing       
You hereby agree with and consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.          

Consent to International Data Transfers        
Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by Polaris or its services providers in the United States and other countries where our servers reside. Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. You hereby agree with and consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where Polaris operates.        

Withdrawal of Consent        
You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to Polaris’s collection and processing of your information, or to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where Polaris operates. To do so refer to the contact details below.    

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION      
As you interact with Polaris, there may be opportunities for you to provide us with your information. Additionally, we may collect certain information about you or your Polaris products as further described below. You may provide us with information about you or your Polaris products through a number of sources: Polaris websites, applications, product and related events, surveys, social media platforms, sweepstakes entries, and through our customer contact centers. We also receive information about you through Polaris product sales records provided by your dealer and we may obtain, with your consent, data obtained from your Polaris product. The types of information that Polaris collects about you may include, but are not limited to:        
Contact information (such as name, address, city, state and ZIP code, age or date of birth, occupation, social security number, email address and telephone number)    
Payment information (such as your bank account information, credit card number, debit card number, bank or investor account, CVV code, expiration date, and payment history)    
Information related to your creditworthiness, assets, income, or liabilities    
Information about your Polaris product (such as license plate number, Polaris product identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, selling dealer, servicing dealer, date of purchase or lease, lease/financing term, service history, mileage, oil/battery status, fuel or charging history, electrical system function, gear status, and diagnostic trouble codes)    
Information about your connected devices (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps, and websites (such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information)    
Demographic information (such as gender, date of birth, marital status, and household composition)    
Marketing profile information (such as when you plan to purchase a Polaris product)    
Photographs and videos such as those that you may submit for contests, sweepstakes and social sharing    
Relationships you have with Polaris in addition to the purchase and servicing of your Polaris product (such as through a rewards card, etc.)     Incentive eligibility verification information (such as college name, branch of service, or credit union name for Polaris product purchase programs)    
Social Security Number (in limited circumstances Polaris may collect SSN, for example if you win a sweepstakes or receive compensation that must be reported for government tax purposes)    
Investor Information (name, address, phone number, and email address)    
The kind of Polaris product you purchased    
The kind of service provided to you      

The information Polaris collects about you and your Polaris products may be used:      
To provide products and services and maintain customer relationships    
To improve the quality, safety, and security of our products and services    
To administer your account(s) and process your payments for products and services    
To operate our websites and applications, including online registration processes    
To facilitate and support Polaris dealer and supplier diversity programs and Polaris grant programs    
To autofill data fields on our websites to improve your online experience    
To develop new products and services, including connected, autonomous, and car-sharing products and services    
To provide customer and Polaris product support and service (such as recall information)    
For warranty administration and validation    
To provide information and product updates    
To evaluate Polaris product performance and safety    
For research, evaluation of use, and troubleshooting purposes    
To verify eligibility for Polaris product purchases or incentive programs    
For marking and analytics purposes    
To support the electronic signature and delivery process between you and your dealer    
To customize and improve communication content    
To comply with legal, regulator, or contractual requirements        

Communications with you in connection with these uses may be via mail, telephone, e-mail, text message, social medial, or other electronic messages, or via our websites and applications.    
Personal Information You Provide    
The privacy and security of the personal information that Polaris collects from you is a priority for Polaris.  When you visit this Site you may be asked or choose to provide personal information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally including, but not limited to: your name, address, telephone number, birth date, and email address. If you choose to purchase any products or use services offered on the Site, Polaris may ask you to provide your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address, as well as certain financial information (e.g., credit card number) for the purposes of credit checks, payment and processing of any order.        
If you purchase products from the Site, we request that you provide your name, email address, billing and shipping address, credit card information, and any other information necessary to complete the transaction.    
You may choose finance your purchase of products from Polaris pursuant to one of several financing options made available by third party financial institutions. If you choose to finance your purchase of any products, you will be directed to one of the third party financial institutions with which Polaris has a business relationship to make an application directly through that financial institution in connection with which the financial institution will ask you for the personal and financial information applicable to their own application process, the privacy and security of which will be governed by their privacy policies.    
If you choose to purchase extended service contracts or insurance services from Polaris. You may also choose to apply for a Polaris Visa card. Depending upon the choices you make in connection with your purchases of any products or services offered by Polaris or a third party with which Polaris does business, you will be asked for personal information including your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and certain financial information such as a credit card number to be used for order processing and payment.    
If you apply for a Polaris Visa card, you will be asked for personal information including your name, date of birth, social security number, country of citizenship, country of residence, primary phone number, mobile phone number, email address, physical address, duration of residency, housing status, monthly housing payment amount, mail delivery address, employment status, employer, annual income, additional annual income, expected monthly cash transactions, expected monthly international transactions, expected balance transfers, joint applicants, authorized users.    
You may choose to receive certain communications from Polaris via your email address upon interaction with the Site. From time to time Polaris may include surveys, information requests, or other features on the Site which ask you to provide personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address or mailing address. Any information you may provide will be used by Polaris to allow you to participate in the particular feature being offered. Polaris may also retain any information you provide in order to send you information about Polaris’ products and services that may be of interest to you. Polaris will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties without your permission.    
From time to time, Polaris may offer sweepstakes, games and other contests on the Site either by itself or in conjunction with a third party partner. You may be asked to provide your name, mailing address and/or email address and date of birth, as well as certain other information on an optional basis (e.g., your gender, annual household income or other types of Polaris products that you have purchased), in order to participate in such sweepstakes or contest. This information may also be used by Polaris or its third party partner to send you information about Polaris’ or such third party partner’s products and services in the form of an email or regular mail communication or a telephone call. Polaris will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from Polaris each time you receive such a communication. However, Polaris does not control, and shall not be responsible for, the privacy policies or practices of its third party partners. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from any third party partner of Polaris in a sweepstakes or other contest that you may enter, you will need to contact such third party partner directly.            

You will be informed what personal information is required and what information is optional when asked to submit personal information to us. By submitting personal information to Polaris at this Site, you hereby consent to Polaris’s collection, use and disclosure of such personal information.            
We may combine the personal information you submit directly through this Site with other personal information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline. We may also combine it with information we receive about you from other sources, such as other companies, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties.         
Passive Information Collection and Use            
As you navigate around this Site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information), using various technologies. We passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including:            
Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access this Site through a mobile Device.    
Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on this Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, and display information more effectively. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Site usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it.                
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) to disable existing cookies; or (iii) to set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, part of the Site may not work for you.        
Pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies: These may be used in connection with some Site pages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.    

IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits this Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering this Site.    
Device Information: We may collect information about your Device, such as a unique device identifier.    
Do Not Track Requests: Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. The only way to completely opt out of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively management the settings on your browser or Device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. Please note, depending on your type of Device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your Device.  
           
We permit third-party advertising partners to use the foregoing tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites when you use the Site. For example, we use advertising services providing by third-party ad partners, such as Google, to market our service to you on other websites and online services. Through a process called “retargeting,” each service places a cookie on your browser when you visit the Site so that they can identify you and serve you ads on other sites around the web based on your browsing activity. To avoid use of this information for advertising by these third-party ad partners, you can change your browser settings to reject cookies or to notify you when cookies are set and you could select the Do Not Track option on your browser, though we have no control over and cannot confirm whether these third-party ad partners honor the Do Not Track browser signal. Additionally, many advertising companies are members of the NAI or DAA and/or provide opt-outs on those industry pages at networkadvertising.org/choices or aboutads.info/choices.        
We utilize Google Analytics on the Site. Google Analytics is a website analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on Google’s Privacy Policy go to https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Users can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking at https://tools/google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Some additional Google Analytics features that Polaris uses are:        
Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – allows Polaris to see the age, gender and interests of website visitors to better understand them and personalize advertising.    
Google Display Network Impression Reporting – for banner ads.    
Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising – allows personalization of ads on our ad networks.    
User ID Extension for Google Analytics – allows Polaris to connect multiple devices, sessions and engagement data.           
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.        

Integrated Accounts and Social Media Information       
We may implement applications or "widgets" from third party providers (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.) that allow interaction, integration or content sharing with third party services. These widgets or applications may be visible on a page you visit on our Site or may require log-in through the third party provider’s service. The third party providing the widget or integration may offer controls for you to manage your interactions. Any interaction with a third party widget or application typically allows the third party to collect some information about you (whether through cookies, registration information or otherwise). These third parties may even track you when you do not interact with the widget. If you have engaged any of these third party service providers, their respective privacy policies will govern their tracking and collection of information. You should review these third party policies to understand these practices.        

How We Use and Disclose        
Information We use and disclose personal information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection, such as when you (1) register for a user account, (2) submit payment or credit card information, (3) submit your name and e-mail address to receive product updates and marketing information, and (4) send e-mail messages or feedback, or transmit other information by e-mail. When you elect to engage in such activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, mobile telephone numbers, and payment information.        

We also use and transfer personal information from or about you:        
to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e-mail;    
to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding this Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and    
for our business purposes, such as marketing new products and services, data analysis, audits, developing new products or services, enhancing our Site, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our Site.    
to our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, credit card processing, IT services, e-mail services, marketing services, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services;    
to verify your information, approve your registration as a user of the Site, authenticate payments and process orders, Polaris may disclose certain financial and other information you provide to Polaris to third parties offering products and services for sale on the Site, as well as to third parties that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfillment services;    
You may submit information about new clubs related to Polaris products or stories and photographs for inclusion in Polaris’ online scrap book. Any information you submit to Polaris for posting on the Site may be available to the public and may be collected and used by persons other than Polaris. You should not submit to Polaris any information that you do not want others to know. Polaris does not routinely monitor these areas of the Site, and you submit such information to Polaris for posting only at your own risk.    
to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); and    
when we otherwise have your consent.  For example, if you sign up for programs offered by our partners, we may share certain information with the partner.  This could include, but is not limited to, enrollment information and the activation status of your device.  Similarly, when you connect third party devices and services to your Polaris Products, you are shown information about any proposed exchange of data. Your consent is required to allow these exchanges on your behalf and you can change your mind at any time.    

In addition, we use and disclose personal information collected through this Site as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) as permitted by applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with any legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our Terms of Use; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. We may also use and disclose personal information collected through this Site in other ways, with your prior consent.    

We also use and disclose information we collect passively as described above, under "Passive Information Collection and Use," and for any other purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law (for example, if we are required to treat such information as personal information). In addition, we may use and disclose information that is not in personally identifiable form (such as anonymized, masked or de-identified information) for any purpose. If we combine information that is not in personally identifiable form with information that is (such as combining your name with your geographical location), we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.    

Use of Information for Marketing Purposes   
Polaris and our affiliates may send you regular promotional communications about our products, services, events and promotions.  
Such promotional materials may use the “Polaris” brand and may be sent to you via different channels, such as: email, phone, SMS text messages, postal mailings, and third party social networks.    
In order to provide you with the best personalized experience, sometimes these communications may be tailored to your preferences (for example, as you indicate these to us, as we may have inferred from your Site visits, or based on the links you click in our emails).  When required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before starting these activities.  In addition, you may withdraw your consent (opt-out) at any time.    
In particular, you can opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email.  If you can sign-in to your Polaris account, you may be able to change your communication preferences under the relevant section of the Site. You can also contact us using the contact details provided below to opt-out from receiving marketing-related communications.    
Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications, you might still receive administrative communications from us, such as technical updates of our products, order confirmations, notifications about your account activities, and other important notices.    

3.  GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Personal information will be collected, stored, processed and transmitted in accordance with Polaris’s established policies and applicable federal, state, local and foreign laws, rules and regulations.      
The principles of Polaris with respect to the processing of personal information are as follows:  (1) personal information will be processed fairly and lawfully, (2) personal information will be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed for incompatible purposes, (3) personal information collected by Polaris will be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed, (4) personal information collected by Polaris will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date to the best of our ability, (5) personal information collected by Polaris will be retained as identifiable data for no longer than necessary to serve the purposes for which the personal information was collected, and (6) personal data will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.     
If Polaris engages in the processing of personal information for purposes other than those specified in this Policy, Polaris will provide notice of these changes, the purposes for which the personal information will be used, and the recipients of personal information.    

4.  THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES    
This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link.  The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on this Site does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.      
Third parties may offer products and services on the Sites and collect information about you by requesting certain information necessary to provide a particular product or service (including, for example, insurance coverage for your Polaris products or reports of insurance claims). Polaris may also obtain certain information about its users from third party customer research groups (e.g., demographic information) which Polaris uses to learn more about its customers. Polaris does not control the policies and practices of third parties in relation to the use and disclosure of any information about users collected by third parties on the Site or in market research programs conducted by such third parties and any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Policy.    

5.  CHOICES AND ACCESS    
We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information.  Polaris provides you with the opportunity to receive information by email, regular mail or telephone calls from Polaris, or third parties which may be of interest to you, including information relating to new products and services offered on the Site by Polaris, or other third parties.  If you do not want to receive any information by email, regular mail or telephone calls, you may opt-out of further communications provided by Polaris at any time by: (i) sending Polaris an email at webmaster@polaris.com; or (ii) writing to Polaris at Polaris Industries, Inc., 2100 Hwy 55, Medina MN 55340, Attention: Webmaster. Please note that Polaris can only comply with requests relating to email, regular mail or telephone communications provided by Polaris. If you no longer wish to receive further information by email, regular mail or telephone from any third party, you will need to contact such third party directly to opt-out of further communications being provided to you.  We will seek to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.      
If applicable, and you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided via this Site, please contact us.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.      

6.  ACCURACY    
It is your responsibility to provide Polaris with accurate personal information.  Except as otherwise set forth in this Policy, Polaris shall only use personal information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you. To the extent necessary for these purposes, Polaris shall take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current and relevant to its intended use.    

7.  YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION   
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. You can also ask us to stop using your information and limit how we use your information.        
Your California Privacy Rights      
Under California’s “Shine the Light Law”, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.      
To obtain this information on behalf of Polaris, please send and email message to webmaster@polaris.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in the response.  Please be aware that not all information is covered by the “Shine the Light “ requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  For an explanation of our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Statement by clicking the “Privacy Statement” link on our home page.      

8.  RETENTION PERIOD    
We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.    

9.  SECURITY    
Polaris has implemented security measures designed to protect personal information provided by you against unauthorized access and use. Polaris also uses commercially reasonable efforts to establish secure connections with your web browser for any transactions conducted online using a credit card or other financial information you may provide to Polaris. Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the CONTACTING US section below.    

10.  USE OF SITE BY MINORS    
We do not intentionally collect information from individuals under the age of 13.  The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 13 and we request that these individuals not provide personal information through this Site.    

11.  COMPLIANCE WITH LOCAL LAWS  
This Policy is meant to guide Polaris with respect to personal information collected from or about you at this Site.  While this Policy applies to personal information generally, the local laws, rules and regulations of jurisdictions that are applicable to Polaris (“Local Laws”) may require standards which are stricter than this Policy and, in such event, Polaris will comply with applicable Local Laws.  Specific privacy policies may be adopted to address the specific privacy requirements of particular jurisdictions. All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our Site or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you specifically acknowledge and consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including to the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules, and a lower standard of required protection, than in your country. Irrespective of which country your personal data is transferred, we would only share your personal data under a ‘need to know’ basis.  In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by organizational, technical, contractual and/or other lawful means.    

12.  UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
We may change this Policy.  Please review the LAST UPDATE legend at the top of this page to see when this Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Policy will become effective when we post the revised Policy on this Site.  Your use of this Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.  

13.  COMPLIANCE  
Polaris will use a self-assessment approach to verify compliance with this Policy and periodically verify that the Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, implemented and accessible.  If you believe that your personal information has been processed or disclosed in violation of this Policy, Polaris encourages you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided in this Policy.   Polaris will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information.  If you believe that your personal information has been processed or disclosed in violation of this Policy, Polaris encourages you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided in this Policy.   Polaris will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information.  

14.  YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN  
If you have a complaint as to our use of your information, you may file a complaint with us, the competent data protection authority, any other governmental agency, and/or a judicial body.  A complaint may be submitted directly to Polaris:     
In writing by filling out the Complaint Form    
In writing using the contact information below.    

15.  CONTACTING US 
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact Polaris’s Data Protection Officer or Polaris directly.  Address:  Polaris Sales Europe Sarl Place de l’Industrie 2 1180 Rolle Switzerland  Email:  privacy@polaris.com    
Our contact information is as follows:  Polaris Industries, Inc.  
2100 Hwy 55  
Medina, MN 55340    
Attention: Legal Department    
1-800-POLARIS (Monday to Friday, 8am – 5pm CST)    
privacy@polaris.com

1. Use of cookies
This website, email messaging, online services, advertisements and interactive applications use “cookies” for optimising our services.  

What is a “cookie”?
A “cookie” is a small file, typically of letters and numbers that we send to the cookie file of the browser on the users computer’s hard disk by our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present the user with customised web pages that make the experience when visiting the Meteor Motor Tech website more personal and better respond to the user’s individual needs.  
Some cookies are essential for the functionality of this website and are automatically activated when a user visits the website.  Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to them to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.    
What kind of cookies does this website use? Meteor Motor Tech may use three types of cookies on this website:
Essential cookies
Performance cookies
Persistent cookies  

Essential cookies
Essential cookies enable users to navigate the website and use features. Without these cookies, the requested services cannot be provided   We use Essential cookies to:
Ensure that the web page functions and the functions are     executed correctly, and
Allow us to save user selections in the Vehicle Configurator     or request forms, and
Allow us to plan the route to the nearest Retailer in the     Retailer Locator.  

Performance cookies
Performance cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, see which areas are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All this helps us to offer our users the services and functions that best meet their needs.  
We use Performance cookies to:
Create statistics on how our website is used,
See how effective our advertising campaigns are, and
Review non-person-related user behaviour, and thus improve     our website.  

Persistent cookies
So-called ‘Persistent cookies’ are stored on the user's computer or device in-between browser sessions. They are used to maintain settings or preferences and to improve the use of the website on the next visit.  Some of these cookies are provided by authorised third parties.  
We use ‘Persistent cookies’ to:
Provide Meteor Motor Tech offers that we think may be of     interest to our users
To check that our services are working properly and to help     you complete your journey, for example if there is a problem
Provide our media and advertising partners with information     about user visits, so that they can offer targeted ads;
Share information with partners who offer a service on our     website. The information is only shared to provide a service, product or     function (e.g. colour selection function in the vehicle configurator) and     is not used for other purposes.  

Some ‘Persistent cookies’ are provided by authorised third-parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

2. Web beacons and pixels
This website contains web beacons (also called: “pixel tags”). A web beacon is used to monitor the on-line behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Web beacons are used by third-party technologies to monitor the activity of the users to our website. It allows to track which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (country/city level).

3. Tracking and Analysis
Meteor Motor Tech uses for a continuous optimisation of its marketing communication the analytical software. It allows for tracking on-line behaviour in terms of time, geographic location and usage of this website. This information is collected via tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information gained via tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be connected to personal data. Meteor Motor Tech does not share this information with any third party for its independent use.

4. Retargeting
By using re-targeting cookies, we are able to make offers more interesting for our users. Re-targeting cookies are stored on the computer or on the device of the Internet user during browser sessions. They enable advertising of Meteor Motor Tech products on partner and social media websites for users who have been interested in Meteor Motor Tech products. 
The insertion of these advertisements is completely anonymous based on a cookie technology. No personal data (such as IP address or similar) will be stored, nor will any user profiles be combined with your personal data.  
Furthermore, no user-related data about you will be communicated to any partner or social media website. Advertising is also completely anonymous.  

5. Cookies which we use In this section, we will inform you about the cookies used on our website. If you do not agree to the setting of individual cookies, you can restrict the use of cookies in your browser settings, see point 6.

5.1 Cookies on the site
Type/purpose of use: Persistent/These online ad tracking cookies will show you relevant online advertising based on what you have viewed and clicked, as well as pages of our website that you have visited
Ad Pepper Media, AddThis, Adspirit, Redvertisment, AppNexu,s Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Atlas, Amazon Associates, Microsoft Advertising, Google AdWords, Turn, Eloqua, SMART AdServer, Google Doubleclick, IntelliAd, Velaro, Captify,SMART AdServer,Google Doubleclick,IntelliAd, Velaro Captify  

Type/purpose of use: Performance/ These cookies are used to count visitors to our website and to measure how the website is used Google Tag Manager, Adobe Analytics, eDX, DAX, Quantcast, Sophus, AdStir, AppNexus, Improve Digital, Index Exchange, Lijit, OpenX, PubMatic, Rubicon Project 

Type/purpose of use: Persistent/ These cookies are used to examine the use of our website for optimisation purposes ForeSee, Iperception, Qualtrics, Test &Target, Demdex | Adobe Audience Manager    

Type/purpose of use: Performance/These cookies ensures that online surveys that you have already completed or refused are not displayed again. Psyma  

Type/purpose of use: Persistente/These cookies are used to examine the use of our website to display voucher programs for certain usage patterns. IgnitionOne    

6. Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies
The 'Help' menu in the Internet browser's menu bar tells users:
how to prevent the acceptance of new cookies in the browser
how to set the browser to notify them when they receive a     new cookie
how to completely disable cookies  

If all cookies are disabled then much of the functionality on polariscz.cz will also be disabled e.g., Dealer locator, vehicle configurator and user-relevant offers may not be displayed correctly. To prevent this we recommend that cookies are enabled.  
There are many on-line publications on cookies in case you want to read more. See for example: www.allaboutcookies.org

7. Interaction with Social Media Networks
Our web page includes links to social networks.  
In order to protect your personal data while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML links are embedded onto the website, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used.  
For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal data by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.  

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/impressum  

More information You can find out more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org